What Is Considered Reckless Driving?
[…] • Victims can pursue civil lawsuits even if there’s no criminal conviction.
  • Comparative fault rules still allow recovery if you were partly to blame.
  • Compensation can include medical bills, lost income, pain and suffering, and more.
  • A knowledgeable legal team can help gather evidence and fight for the full value of your claim.

New York’s Legal Definition Of Reckless Driving

Reckless driving

In New York, reckless driving is more than careless behavior—it’s a misdemeanor offense that’s codified in state law. According to Section 1212 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, reckless driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle in a manner that “unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway” or “unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”

This means prosecutors and courts must evaluate both the driver’s behavior and its impact on public safety. Not every traffic violation rises to the level of reckless driving.