Key Takeaways About Reckless Driving Cases
[…] - Criminal reckless driving charges strengthen civil injury claims by establishing clear negligence and potentially allowing punitive damages.
- Speed alone doesn’t constitute reckless driving unless combined with other dangerous factors like weather conditions or heavy traffic.
- Documentation of reckless driving behavior through witness statements, video evidence, and police reports significantly increases settlement values.
Understanding the Legal Definition of Reckless Driving in New York
Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212, reckless driving occurs when a person operates a motor vehicle “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” Courts have interpreted this definition broadly to include any behavior showing a conscious disregard for the safety of others.